Archive for the ‘Business Court Blast’ Category
[…] Ct. Dec. 19, 2024) (Bledsoe, C.J.)
Key Terms: receivership; N.C.G.S. § 1-507.6; Rule 12(b)(1); Rule 12(h)(3); subject matter jurisdiction
This action represents a long-running group of cases involving numerous parties. On 28 April 2016, the Court appointed a Receiver for JDPW Trust and contemporaneously approved a settlement between the Receiver and Plaintiff NFI, which settlement allowed, inter alia, NFI’s $2.1 million claim against JDPW Trust. Eight years later, Defendant Harris moved to dismiss NFI’s claim for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
Relying on N.C.G.S. § 1-507.6, which provides that “all claims against an insolvent corporation must be presented to the receiver,” Harris argued that because NFI did not re-assert its claim after the Receiver was appointed, the Court never obtained jurisdiction over the claim and therefore the Court’s approval of the claim was void. The Court disagreed and denied the motion.