Archive for the ‘Business Court Blast’ Category
[…] Cardiorentis AG v. IQVIA Ltd., 2024 NCBC 2 (N.C. Super. Ct. Jan. 18, 2024) (Conrad, J.)

Key Terms: N.C.G.S. § 1-75.12; inconvenient forum; stay; administrative dismissal

Shortly after Plaintiff filed suit in 2018, Defendants moved to stay the case under N.C.G.S. § 1-75.12(a) arguing that North Carolina was an inconvenient forum and that Plaintiff’s claims should be litigated in England. The Court granted the stay and the parties litigated their dispute in England, resulting in a final judgment in 2022. Defendants then moved to dismiss the complaint administratively under section 1-75.12(b), which provides that the “jurisdiction of the court continues for a period of five years from the entry of the last order affecting the stay.” Since no orders had been entered modifying the stay since it was entered more than five years ago, and the Plaintiff had not responded to Defendants’ motion to dismiss, the Court granted the motion and dismissed all claims.

*******

CTS Metrolina, LLC v.