Archive for the ‘Business Court Blast’ Category
[…] Thereafter, however, Birch Creek filed an answer with counterclaim and third-party complaint, asserting a claim for breach of fiduciary duty and declaratory relief against Pine Gate and other third-party defendants. Birch Creek contemporaneously filed a Notice of Designation, asserting that the case now met the criteria for a mandatory complex business case under N.C.G.S. § 7A-45.4(a)(1). Meridian timely filed an opposition to designation, contending that designation was improper.

Per N.C.G.S. § 7A-45.4(a)(1), designation as a mandatory complex business case is proper for actions involving a material issue related to “[d]isputes involving the law governing corporations . . . including disputes arising under Chapters 55, 55A, 55B, 57D, and 59 of the General Statutes.” Meridian argued that Birch Creek’s third-party complaint insufficiently referenced Chapter 59 and partnership law and that on the face of the contracts at issue, no joint venture or partnership existed.